header---honorable.png

Accomplished works submitted to the regional level showing great skill and/or

potential earn Honorable Mention Awards.

 

Writing Awards

Alexandre Morrison

An Immortalized Melody

 

Amelie Randall

You Brand Me Undesirable

 

Zoe Reay-Ellers

Musings on Feminism

Devoured by the Horizon

This is Not A Drill

 

Grace Riedy

Greek Mythology: Where Reality and Fantasy Meet

hestia

 

Sonny Rogers

The Open Door Invites the Thief

 

Kellen Ross

Umbrella

Apple

 

Anne Ruhland

The Swallow

 

Gabriel Schall

Azad

Refried

 

Peter Schrier

The Wonder That's Keeping the Stars Apart

 

Deucalion Shetler

To Get Justice (excerpt)

To Get Justice (full text)

  

Maia Siegel

The Evil Man Looked Bashful on TV

False Patrol

Office Politics

 

Crista Siemienkiewicz

I love you

 

Trinity Slocum

Be Free From Me

Panic Attack

Morgan Spencer

The Old House

A Mirror The Size Of The Room

Pas De Deux

 

Ainsley Sullivan

Morning Magic

 

Liliana Valdivia

The Day I Met My Best Friend

 

Bianna VanOchten-Joyner

It's Only Alligator Bait

 

Nathaniel Watson

Memory

 

Sabine Wilson-Patrick

Anette at the End of the Day

tongue on Eve

Modern Agriculture

Art Awards

Lucy Alexander
Lucy Alexander

It's Got Sole Photography Saugatuck High School Danielle Hanna Honorable Mention

Lucy Alexander
Lucy Alexander

Glowlight Seventy-Six Photography Saugatuck High School Danielle Hanna Honorable Mention

Hannah Alpert
Hannah Alpert

Trophies of Pride Painting Interlochen Arts Academy Conor Fagan Honorable Mention

Hannah Alpert
Hannah Alpert

Gender Polarization in Conservative Culture Art Portfolio Interlochen Arts Academy Honorable Mention

Hannah Alpert
Hannah Alpert

Picnic on the Grass Expanded Projects Interlochen Arts Academy Conor Fagan Russell Orlando Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Hannah Alpert
Hannah Alpert

Jezebel Painting Interlochen Arts Academy Conor Fagan Russell Orlando Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Hannah Alpert
Hannah Alpert

Priestly Garb Fashion Interlochen Arts Academy Johnson Hunt Russell Orlando Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Abby Amdur
Abby Amdur

Rose Printmaking Interlochen Arts Academy Jhonson Hunt Honorable Mention

Quadon Anderson
Quadon Anderson

Wild Copper Collection Art Portfolio Rockford High School Laura Todd Honorable Mention

Alayna Arms
Alayna Arms

Film & Animation Byron Center High School Greg Reinstein Julie VanderLaan Honorable Mention

Faith Askew
Faith Askew

Film & Animation Interlochen Arts Academy Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Faith Askew
Faith Askew

this does not exist for you Comic Art Interlochen Arts Academy Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Katie Ayers
Katie Ayers

Cover Girl Photography Saugatuck High School Danielle Hanna Honorable Mention

Aerin Baker
Aerin Baker

Fleurs Photography Saugatuck High School Danielle Hanna Honorable Mention

Aerin Baker
Aerin Baker

Fruit & Shadows Photography Saugatuck High School Danielle Hanna Honorable Mention

Chaaya Balachandra
Chaaya Balachandra

Exhausted Adaptability Fashion Interlochen Arts Academy Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Allie Bartels
Allie Bartels

Lucid Tulips Painting Zeeland East High School Michelle Fuller Honorable Mention

Allie Bartels
Allie Bartels

Mess in the Kitchen Mixed Media Zeeland East High School Michelle Fuller Honorable Mention

Allie Bartels
Allie Bartels

Lasting Legacy Art Portfolio Zeeland East High School Michelle Fuller Honorable Mention

Sophia Bassett
Sophia Bassett

Englufed Fashion Interlochen Arts Academy Johnson Hunt Honorable Mention

Sophia Bassett
Sophia Bassett

Enhanced Fashion Interlochen Arts Academy Johnson Hunt Honorable Mention

Sophia Bassett
Sophia Bassett

At Rest Ceramics & Glass Interlochen Arts Academy Patty Smith Honorable Mention

Sophia Bassett
Sophia Bassett

Camouflage Fashion Interlochen Arts Academy Johnson Hunt Honorable Mention

Maddie Bastic
Maddie Bastic

Globes Photography Byron Center West Middle School Janine Campbell Honorable Mention

Amelia Berg
Amelia Berg

Aurora Photography City High Middle School West Michigan Center for Arts and Technology Dennis Grantz Honorable Mention

Willow Berg
Willow Berg

Nightfall Photography City High Middle School West Michigan Center for Arts and Technology Dennis Grantz Honorable Mention

Yuqi Bian
Yuqi Bian

My Unspoken Letter Ceramics & Glass Interlochen Arts Academy Atelier Art Studio Russell Orlando Honorable Mention

Michell Biggs
Michell Biggs

Humanity 1 Digital Art Grand Ledge High School Doris Thompson Honorable Mention

Michell Biggs
Michell Biggs

Humanity 5 Digital Art Grand Ledge High School Doris Thompson Honorable Mention

Michell Biggs
Michell Biggs

Humanity Art Portfolio Grand Ledge High School Doris Thompson Honorable Mention

Rose Bogen
Rose Bogen

Untitled Photography Fremont High School Sarah VanDagens Honorable Mention

Jody Brown
Jody Brown

Too Many Frogs Drawing & Illustration Zeeland East High School Michelle Fuller Honorable Mention

Quoc Bui
Quoc Bui

Swol Expanded Projects Interlochen Arts Academy Russell Orlando Honorable Mention

Vanessa Burkhard
Vanessa Burkhard

longing Photography Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy Jared Morningstar Honorable Mention

Savannah Burnett
Savannah Burnett

Travel Trailer Expanded Projects Interlochen Arts Academy Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Savannah Burnett
Savannah Burnett

The House Video Film & Animation Interlochen Arts Academy Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Maredith Byrd
Maredith Byrd

Changes in Personal Perspective Art Portfolio Marshall High School Melissa Winchell Honorable Mention

Paula Calatayud
Paula Calatayud

masquerade Photography Interlochen Arts Academy Conor Fagan Honorable Mention

Adella Carnahan
Adella Carnahan

Five Pillars Drawing & Illustration Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy Lisa Ewald Honorable Mention

Carly Chapman
Carly Chapman

How You See Me Mixed Media Rockford High School Barb Kent Honorable Mention

Ubolwan Chatsriwiset
Ubolwan Chatsriwiset

"Untitled" Photography Fremont High School Sarah VanDagens Honorable Mention

Ubolwan Chatsriwiset
Ubolwan Chatsriwiset

"Untitled" Photography Fremont High School Sarah VanDagens Honorable Mention

Sarah Chau
Sarah Chau

"Retro Car" Drawing & Illustration Zeeland East High School Michelle Fuller Honorable Mention

Yifei Chen
Yifei Chen

"the day after raining" Painting Interlochen Arts Academy Conor Fagan Johnson Hunt Honorable Mention

Dylan Clark
Dylan Clark

"illegible sites" Art Portfolio Interlochen Arts Academy Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Dylan Clark
Dylan Clark

"Backdrop" Painting Interlochen Arts Academy Conor Fagan Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention

Esteban Clark-Braendle
Esteban Clark-Braendle

"Stairs,2020" " Photography Grand Rapids Public Museum High School West Michigan Center for Arts and Technology Mike Saunders Honorable Mention

Emily Conlon
Emily Conlon

"Mountainous Raku Vessel" Ceramics & Glass West Ottawa High School North Brad Vredevoogd Honorable Mention

Harley Cook
Harley Cook

"Self Expressing Hands" Art Portfolio Byron Center High School Janine Campbell Gregory Reinstein Julie VanderLaan Honorable Mention

Cameron Cook
Cameron Cook

"Before It’s Too Late" Drawing & Illustration Interlochen Arts Academy Conor Fagan Russell Orlando Melinda Ronayne Honorable Mention